0 votes

Hi all,

Does anyone know if 11.3 supports SQL server 2017 express?

When installing an Efficy 11.3 with Express 2017 we're getting an error: Member not found. It looks like the reason is the db. Is this possible?

Best regards,

Rob

asked in Efficy Installation/Settings by (158 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Hi Rob, I'm running all version of Efficy, incuding the latest 11.3 on Microsoft SQL Server 2017 without any issue. The member not found likely comes from a incorrect regisration of a dll, maybe midas.dll or something of the Application Server. Try a re-installation or reboot of the machine.

FYI, my exact version:

Microsoft SQL Server 2017 (RTM-CU6) (KB4101464) - 14.0.3025.34 (X64)   Apr  9 2018 18:00:41   Copyright (C) 2017 Microsoft Corporation  Express Edition (64-bit) on Windows 10 Pro 10.0 <X64> (Build 17763: ) 
answered by (7.4k points)
Be sure to execute the Efficy setup with "right click", "run as administrator"
0 votes

Hello Rob,

Most of the time, this error is related to the midas.dll.

What I usually do, uninstall Efficy product, unregister the midas.dll (from the command line as administrator : c:\Windows\System32>regsvr32.exe midas.dll -u

Then reboot yout computer.

After that, delete the existing midas .dll which is in c:\Windows\System32.

Reinstall Efficy. Don't forget to execute your setup with "right click run as administrator".

As kristof said, this it not related to the DB Engine.

Alex.

answered by (852 points)
1,247 questions
1,517 answers
1,858 comments
328 users