0 votes

Hi,

Yesterday morning I changed some files : one 'js/commands' and one macro.

  1. The comands use 'Browser.navigate()' to go on the page that use the
    macro with arguments that define which options have to be selected
    by default
  2. In the macro I added some options

The Macros works : the new options are available in the select
The problem is that the js/commands send the old arguments in the url so the selected options is not the good one.

It works for the session admins (I disable file caching in the admin interface) but it don't works for other users

Is there a way to tell Efficy that it needs to refresh the files without emptying the cache by hand for each user ?

Thanks in advance

asked in Other by (253 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Hello,

You can try to refresh Efficy on server side.
You can log on administration console then reset Database Connections, Refresh Settings and Release Libraries.
Then stop the COM+ Server.

Best regards,
Sébastien

answered by (268 points)
selected by
0 votes

Yes, there is. Read the client side Cache Busting techniques in a previous post of myself.

answered by (7.3k points)
Welcome to Efficy Overflow, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
1,231 questions
1,500 answers
1,835 comments
328 users