+1 vote

Hello,

In the scope of migration from Efficy 10.2 to 11.2 I am facing some challanges with the Oracle client upgrade 32bit -> 64bit

Problem : At the client we have 20+ production servers and they have to be updated in rather short time. In case of unforeseen issues with the upgrade the impact on downtime of Efficy PRD is big.

To diminish this impact we thought about the following solution :
- Install 64 bit version server by server before the migration day
- inside the PATH variable specify 32 bit version and not 64
- during the migration day switch PATH from 32 to 64

Questions :
Do you see any flows in the foreseen solution ?
How does exactly Efficy choose what oracle client should be used ?
Is it possible to specify explicitly to Efficy application, what version should be used ?

Thank you in advance,
Best regards,
Vladimir

asked in Efficy 10 SP2 by (142 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Hello Vladimir,

Does the PATH have any impact on this?
As far as I know 32-bit Efficy will always use the 32-bit Oracle Client DLL, and 64-bit Efficy will only use the 64-bit Client DLL.

The location of the DLL is specified in a registry key that is created by the Oracle Setup.
Again, there is no confusion possible, in Windows registry keys for 32 and 64-bit applications are stored at different locations.

So I would expect that you can simply install both 32-bit and 64-bit Oraclie clients on the servers, and that everything should be OK automatically.

answered by (1k points)
selected by
I think that we did the conclusion that PATH has an impact because of the way the client was installed.
1-It was pushed via “CHEF” by client’s IT.
2-We tried to configure Efficy and it was not working.
3-We modified the path and removed 32-bit Oracle Client mention, restarted the server.
4-Efficy established connection to DB.
I did the following test:
1-Reconfigure the PATH with both clients referenced 32 a 64
2-Restart server.
3-Efficy is working.
=>It confirms that both Oracle clients can exist on the server and be specified in the PATH.
=>It looks like the installation by client’s IT was not finished 100% and restart was required.
Thank you for the fast answer.
BR,
Vladimir
+2 votes

Hello Vladimir,

We have this issue for Eiffage, we had to installed Oracle Client version 64 bits on the serveur that already had the Oracle Client 32 bits.

To make both client working, we use the information of this internet Web Page :
Use 32 and 64bit Oracle Client in parallel on Windows 7 64-bit for e.g. .NET Apps

Hope this will help :)

answered by (1.9k points)
1,193 questions
1,459 answers
1,758 comments
327 users