0 votes

Hi all,

Is there a manual on how to add a custom sys_setting and use it in conjunction with <%GetSetting()%> and Efficy.getSysSettingsValue(aName)?

Best regards,

Rob

asked in Efficy/ Client side by (158 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

Hello Rob

Don't use SYS_SETTINGS for writing custom settings, continue to use SYS_STORAGE. It has full API and caching support. You will also strictly divide standard settings from custom.

answered by (7.4k points)
selected by
But SYS_STORAGE is about to disappear in future version of Efficy so is it really a good idea to continue to use it ?
The table SYS_STORAGE is not deprecated and will not be replaced. It will just not be used anymore for storing all kind of different standard settings and switches.

Efficy offers server side a few storage soltutions:
1. SYS_STORAGE, for custom global application settings
2. <%GetStoredParam()%> and Efficy.writeInteger/writeString for persisted user settings (like browsers localStorage)
3. Efficy.writeSessionXxxx methods for non-persisted user settings for that session only (like browsers sessionStorage)
Ok weird. I'm pretty sure someone in Efficy's team said to me that SYS_STORAGE will be deprecated.
But fine thanks for the answer.
That person likely misunderstood the following 11.2 release note line:

New multi-staged JSON-based settings system to replace registry keys/SYS_STORAGE/ini file usage for Efficy and its Services.

It should be interpreted as the accumulated settings spread over the years in registry, sys_storage and ini files are now centralized in one location, SYS_SETTINGS. Certainly not as a total deprecation of SYS_STORAGE.
Thanks for your replies! I will continue to use sys_storage.
–1 vote

Hello rva,

I'm not sure there is a manual somewhere.
By the way, it's not very complicated to use custom Sys_Settings. You can create new settings using the Designer.
Just click on Database Configuration in the Designer in the Database Management tab and you have a blank space at the end of the settings list.

In my opinion, you should use JSON format for your setting, it is easier to maintain and to use in ServerJS.

Best regards,
Sébastien

answered by (274 points)
1,248 questions
1,518 answers
1,858 comments
328 users