0 votes

Hi,

i'm installing efficy 10.0 on my computer and want to set the database connection to the production database. I used the Alias Manager to create a new alias and when testing the connection, everything is successful. When i try to log on in the browser, i receive the given error in the subject. I'm passing the parameter database=Prod as shown in the screen. What am i doing wrong?

enter image description here

enter image description here

Thanks in advance
Stefan

asked in Other by (111 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Probably related to this issue with the virtual store, as indicated by Vincent.

Could it be that the Alias.ini stored in C:\Program Files (x86)\Efficy\Alias.ini is empty or does not exist?

If the user that executes Alias Manager does not have write permissions (without elevation) inside C:\Program Files (x86)\Efficy\, Windows will let applications write their settings to a virtual store folder AppData\Local\VirtualStore. I assume the ini file is stored in that location and cannot be accessed by the IIS

Solution:

  1. Move the Alias.ini from the virtual store to C:\Program Files (x86)\Efficy\
  2. Give the Users group write permissions on C:\Program Files (x86)\Efficy\
answered by (6.8k points)
selected by
0 votes

Maybe you have a problem with your alias.ini file

check in the C:\Program Files (x86)\Efficy\alias.ini if you see your alias.
If not, make a search on your disk if you find other alias.ini files (didn't remeber exactly where, it is in you user profile folder i think), if you find one who have the good config, delete it from there, and copy it in C:\Program Files (x86)\Efficy (overwrite or append the content of the one there)

answered by (336 points)
Welcome to Efficy Overflow, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
1,166 questions
1,424 answers
1,716 comments
325 users