0 votes

Hi,
we installed a new window surface tablet with Efficy 10 sp2. The runtime is running, but it is impossible to connect the nomad database to the main server with the "Client de Réplication": we are blocked with this error: "Cannot find definition for Alias 'xxxx'. Ask your Efficy Administrator to add it"...

Has anyone already implemented the replication client for the v10 sp2?

Message d'erreur....

asked in Partners by (193 points)
retagged by

2 Answers

+1 vote

Could it be that the Alias.ini stored in C:\Program Files (x86)\Efficy\Alias.ini is empty or does not exist?

If the user that executes Alias Manager does not have write permissions (without elevation) inside C:\Program Files (x86)\Efficy\, Windows will let applications write their settings to a virtual store folder AppData\Local\VirtualStore. I assume the ini file is stored in that location and cannot be accessed by the replication tool.

Solution:

  1. Move the Alias.ini from the virtual store to C:\Program Files (x86)\Efficy\
  2. Give the Users group write permissions on C:\Program Files (x86)\Efficy\
answered by (6.8k points)
Hi Kristof, thanks for your answer, but we had already checked these points:

* C:\Program Files (x86)\Efficy\Alias.ini is not empty, and well filled (there is nothing in AppData\Local\VirtualStore )

*  C:\Program Files (x86)\Efficy\  is public
Could you give an identical name for the local and remote alias. Typical alias names are {customername} or "production"
Hi Kiristof, we rename the local alias name  to match with the server alias, but it doesn't change anything...
What replication method are you using? Could you also include a screenshot of the replication tab
It ' s a "remote replication" ...I send you the screen:

https://spaces.hightail.com/receive/JO7751283h/b2RAZXVyZWthLXNvbHV0aW9ucy5mcg==
0 votes

This problem has been resolved with the help of Efficy support !

2 things to know, and not documented:

  • the Alias.ini must be duplicated in C:\inetpub\wwwEfficy\, accross the replicy.dll on the main server

  • you have to restart the IIS process after..

answered by (193 points)
Welcome to Efficy Overflow, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
1,166 questions
1,424 answers
1,716 comments
325 users