0 votes

Hello,

I installed correctly Efficy 11 on my VM, imported my backup DB in my SQL Server and now, I am using the Alias Manager to link my database to Efficy.

The problem is that I can't create an Application login for the database through Alias Manager, when I try, I get the following error :

  • Invalid object name 'ACCACCOUNTS. FROM ACCACCOUNTS ACCACCOUNTS WHERE (ACCACCOUNTS.USERCODE=:ACCACCOUNTSUSERCODE) ORDER BY ACC.ACCOUNTS.USERCODE. ---------> If i use the same login credentials as my sql server

  • Login failed for user 'XXX'. Cannot Connect to Database YYY
    ---------> when I use any other credentials

Is there any other way to create my application login for my DB ?

Thank you

asked in Efficy Installation/Settings by (117 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Can you please check that you did everything describe in this post : https://overflow.efficy.com/?qa=807/mssql-server-how-to-change-owner-name

answered by (1.9k points)
selected by
Thank you, this worked out perfectly
Thank to Alexis who prepare the SQL script ;)
0 votes

Hi Stoko,

When restoring or attaching a database to a new or different Microsoft SQL server the logins and mappings to the database users are lost. If you create the logins again you’re not able to map the users because they already exist in the database

Example for a database named Efficy and a admin schema

USE Efficy
ALTER USER admin WITH login = admin

Execute this statement with a login that has the sysadmin role, e.g. SA

Regards

answered by (7k points)
1,193 questions
1,459 answers
1,758 comments
327 users