0 votes

I always have the same problem to upload my large file.
Someone can help me?
This time I have the following message:

[2018/07/11 15:59:08.009] ERROR: File upload failed : HTTP/1.1 403 Forbidden
[2018/07/11 15:59:18.387] Error while retrieving the file: http://127.0.0.1:1024/efficy/

Thank in advance.

Badr

asked in Errors by (116 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

Hello,

If the password contains the character "&", you will have a problem ;

I had the same issue at a customer :

Efficy logs said

 [2018/11/20 07:31:48.714] <S0 C0: (352 ms (0)) ***Error*** FRM_EXE002(Servicy) SRVR-2022: Authentication of user "ADMIN" failed. Please verify your login name and password.
[2018/11/20 07:31:48.777] <S0 C0: (412 ms (0)) ***Error*** FRM_EXE002(Servicy): Authentication of user "ADMIN" failed. Please verify your login name and password.
ErrorContext
=============================     
EEfficyAuthenticateException 2601
(SRVR-2022) Authentication of user "ADMIN" failed. Please verify your login name and password.

Error
=============================     
ESlspException 0
Application Server Error
[2018/11/20 07:31:49.136] <S0 C0: (5 ms (0)) ***Error*** FRM_EXE002(Servicy) SRVR-2022: Authentication of user "ADMIN" failed. Please verify your login name and password.
[2018/11/20 07:31:49.183] <S0 C0: (64 ms (0)) ***Error*** FRM_EXE002(Servicy): Authentication of user "ADMIN" failed. Please verify your login name and password.

ErrorContext
=============================     
EEfficyAuthenticateException 2601
(SRVR-2022) Authentication of user "ADMIN" failed. Please verify your login name and password.

There's nowhere you can specify Servicy password, because it's using the password you stored in the sidebar.

To have a more comprehensive log about Servicy, ad the following entry in Regedit :
Regedit

Once it's done, you'll find a Servicy log in your usual inetpub logs folder.

In the log you'll see the following :

  Error
=============================     
ESlspException 0
Application Server Error
[2018/11/20 08:06:32.267] 192.168.30.254      /upload alias=Efficy11&logon=ADMIN&cA&key=7204&version=0&crc=-776847580     Mozilla/3.0 (compatible; Indy Library)
[2018/11/20 08:06:32.424] Error:
/upload alias=Efficy11&logon=ADMIN&cA&key=7204&version=0&crc=-776847580
Authentication of user "ADMIN" failed. Please verify your login name and password.

This is because Servicy actually generates a POST url from the sidebar to push the file. The generated URL uses the classic &logon=xxx&password=yyy&key=zzz efficy URL scheme.

And here's our problem!
If there's an & in our password (and certainly in our logon as well), Efficy gets confused and can't properly send the password in the URL.
Basically if your password is "pass&word", Efficy will understand the following :

&logon=usercode&password=pass&word&key=123

This will give us the following parameters in the URL:
Logon : usercode
Password : pass
word: empty
Key :123

As you can see, the password is incorrect, resulting in the initial error.

Changing the password to something without the '&' instantly solved the issue !

Kevin

answered by (300 points)
selected by
0 votes

Hello Badr,

HTTP 403 usually means an Access rights/Configuration error. You can review your configuration, or ask help from support.
Note that you can activate a log as for Efficy, CreateLogFile option in registry under the key Transfer.

Pascal

answered by (274 points)
Welcome to Efficy Overflow, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
1,167 questions
1,425 answers
1,717 comments
325 users