0 votes

I have a problem with the guest page. The label file "guest_label.txt" is not taken into account.
Do we have to do something particular to make it work in Efficy 10 SP2.

Remark :
I already did the read registry and the guest page is display without error.

asked in Efficy/ Client side by (125 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Hello Said,

this is due to a miss configuration of your App in the registry and more precisely on the Filebase definition.The common instake is to use "/" in stead of "\" in the path.

Not good:

customs/MySuperCustom/Guest

Good:

customs\MySuperCustom\Guest

Remarq: With both configuration, the guest application will work properly except for the custom lables.

Alex.

answered by (778 points)
–1 vote

Hello,
As far as I'm aware of, IIS loads label files into memory upon first usage (eg Efficy logon), to have them taken into account, IIS needs to be restarted.
Hopes this helps,
Best regards,
Frédéric

answered by (180 points)
1,193 questions
1,459 answers
1,758 comments
327 users