0 votes

Considering the Efficy Office integration wizard :

Efficy Office Intetgration capture

How does this wizard selects the different sets of fields for each entity in the left column of the wizard ?

Sub-sets of fields for each entity by default

Can anyone explains how these fields are selected? Can we customize anything about that?

Best regards,
Cédric Edouard

asked in Efficy Integrations by (201 points)
closed by

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

My case was fixed. The solution is in this post

answered by (201 points)
selected by
+1 vote

Cédric, as I explained in a previous post, you can consult the SOAP that Efficy Sidebar and Add-ins send to the server.

Opening these files on the client:

  • %localappdata%\temp\soap_request.xml
  • %localappdata%\temp\soap_response.xml

In this case, the Field selection dialog executes the gettemplatefields operation.

<efficy:api><data operation="gettemplatefields"/></efficy:api>

In returns a huge list of pipe separated fields, too large to include in this reply.

The content will be dynamically populated based on the meta data in SYS_FIELDS and SYS_TABLES. I do not believe there is anything you can modify. If you do not have your field available (for instance a virtual or calculated field), a template script could be your solution.

Greetings

answered by (7.4k points)
1,246 questions
1,517 answers
1,858 comments
328 users