0 votes

no additional information

asked in Efficy Designer (Conficy) by (135 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Hello Mark,

I'm not sure that there is a limitation.

I already see some categories with more than 100 fields spread on multiple panels. After a while, only 5% of them were filled in by the users

Now the real questions are :
- are you sure that you need so much fields ?
- is it possible to replace it with some link to other entities ?

Alex.

answered by (852 points)
0 votes

Even if you are theorically not limited in the number of fields, keep in mind that SQL has its own limitation about the number of characters that a view can display for one record

As long as the system is base on views like

SELECT
   YOURENTITY.*,
   YOURENTITYCATEGORY.*
FROM 
   YOURENTITY
   inner join YOURENTITYCATEGORY on ...

You could be confronted to this SQL limitation. (that happened to me with SQL Server 2008, so I had to adjust and limit the fields I did select in my views and to watch carrefully the * statements to fix the case)

Note that the size of each fields is probably more important that the number of fields.
Alexis is right about the fact that defining if a freaking huge category is really what you really need is the first thing to do.

Best regards....

answered by (989 points)
1,249 questions
1,521 answers
1,859 comments
328 users