+3 votes

Efficy Addin disappears in outlook

asked in How to by (467 points)
edited by

2 Answers

+2 votes

To get your Efficy addins back in Outlook, please go to File.

outlook1

Go to options.

options

Then go to the Add-Ins tab.

addin

You can see Efficy Outlook Add-In in the Inactive Application Add-ins list.

select Manage "Com Add-ins" and click on "Go..."

activated

check "Efficy Outlook Add-in" and click "OK".

end

Congratulations! Your addins are back!

answered by (467 points)
edited by
Thanks a lot : I used your answer to solve my problem
+1 vote

I recently experienced issues with Outlook 2010 not showing the Efficy add-in. It took me quite some effort to figure out what was happening until I noticed Outlook always started in "Safe modus".

Seems to be a known issue:

After applying December update KB3114409 for Outlook 2010, Outlook
2010 may only start in Safe Mode. Microsoft is aware of this issue and
has pulled the update as a result.

http://www.howto-outlook.com/news/outlook-2010-safe-mode-kb3114409.htm

answered by (6.8k points)
exactly! but this update problem is only related to Outlook 2010 version.
Welcome to Efficy Overflow, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
1,165 questions
1,423 answers
1,713 comments
325 users